Schedule Free Consultation
[…] When Does PIP Insurance Apply?

PIP insurance generally applies after an auto accident.

You may exercise your PIP insurance coverage after:

  • A single-vehicle car accident
  • A multi-vehicle car accident
  • A truck accident
  • A motorcycle accident
  • A bicycle or scooter accident
  • Any other single- or multi-vehicle accident to which PIP insurance coverage applies

An attorney can answer any questions about PIP insurance coverage in Florida.

What Are Emergency Medical Conditions?

Florida Statutes § 627.732 defines “emergency medical condition” as “a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity, which may include severe pain.”

The statute continues, explaining that an emergency medical condition may:

  • Put your life at risk
  • Impair certain bodily functions
  • Impair specific organs or body parts

These definitions mean that many specific injuries may qualify as “emergency medical conditions.”